Kayne West… D**KHEAD OR Simply Keepin It Real???

Posted on September 14, 2009


OK so the whole world’s apparently still mad at Kanye West for yet another award show stunt??? (Key Words = YET ANOTHER!)

In case you haven’t heard (you probably live under a rock or something), earlier this morning at the Radio City Music Hall, New York, where MTV hosted their 2009 Video Music Awards, the best selling US artiste of 2008 & second best selling artiste only behind Michael Jackson in 2009 so far, 19 year-old country/pop singing sensation, Taylor Swift was being awarded the ‘moon-man’ in the Best Female Video category for her ‘You Belong With Me’ video when Mr. ‘Swagger On a Hundred Thousand Trillion’ aka Mr. ‘Cry Baby’ crashed the stage to do this…

Beyonce’s reaction = PRICELESS lmao! Funny Stuff mehn!

And all day (I do mean all day KMT), everyone’s been fussing & crying over what that BAD bad bad Kanye did to that cute lil girl… It was starting to jar my brain & to be honest, I was gonna come on here, all TEAM KANYE’d UP and point to the fact that Mr. West was only saying what the rest of us were actually thinking because let’s be HONEST…

This…

= EPIC & is so much >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> than…

This…

No offense to Ms. Swift! She’s the cutest thing ever + I actually fux with that song!!!

… BUT the truth is Beyonce’s ‘Single Lady’, for which Kanye West felt the need to let us all know is ‘one of the best videos of all time… one of the best videos of all time’ (we could be inclined to c0-sign that even), actually deserved to win the ‘Best Female Video’ category! How is it that the winner of the ‘Video of The Year’ moon-man does NOT win the ‘Best Female Video’ award??? If it’s the Video of the Year, surely it should win at the lesser categories for which it was nominated right? YES right! But what Mr. West did was bang outta order, we can’t condone that kinda behavior on OffBeat… What the hell was he thinking??? It’s beyond me at this point… Maybe we should blame it on the…

kanye-west-amber-rose-90711129

‘Amber Rose or the Henny?’, did I hear you ask? Well the Henny ofcourse, it wouldn’t be the first time! P.S We love Amber Rose here on OffBeat!!! Anyway back to Mr. West! Very unnecessary behavior & just WRONG! Maybe lil homie let the drink get to him? Well whatever the reason for his tirade, dude went home and did this…

kanye apology

& just now, this…

kanye apology 2

BUT still people wanna occupy their days saying ‘F**K U Kanye!’, ‘Kanye is a d**khead!’, ‘Kanye go grow some balls b***h!’, ‘Kanye West douchebag!’, ‘biggest piece of s**t on Earth!’ and whatever else y’all are saying about Kanye right this second… My piece is simply this, the brother has apologized already (twice even), can we all just move on??? Like already please! Everywhere I turn… Facebook? Twitter? Myspace? Blogs?… I mean everywhere, it’s ONLY ‘Kanye did this, Kanye done that, wasteman,  mate… duh, duh, duh & blah blah blah!’… Come on mehn, He apologized… GET OVER IT already!!!

Today, I’ve heard someone (actually a few people) say “Aww Kanye set ‘US’ back a few years with that stupidness!”… (Stupidness? YES BUT…) WHAT? Like are you being serious right now? Did he kill someone or something? Or did someone die that I dunno about? & then someone said to me aswell, ‘I don’t like this new Kanye very much! Ignorant & Arrogant ass!’… My question is, when has Kanye West ever been something other than ignorant & arrogant? Remember 2006 when he crashed the stage at the MTV EMAs moaning about his ‘Touch the Sky’ video not winning an award & at the 2007 VMAs? Remember that one too???… Homie been acting a FOOL from day dot one BUT I guess everyone’s got something to say nowadays, don’t they??? Plus its Taylor Swift I suppose so its TRES deep just for that reason BUT the Kanye BASHING has been going on for ever now, I wanna talk about something else… PLEASE!!!

As my homegirl said & I quote, ‘J Wilson calls Obama a liar during a joint session of Congress, yet Kanye stealing the mic from a country singer is what people are crying about?’ & 2 co-sisn & quote one of my all time fav emcees, Q-tip, from his twitter just a second ago, ‘Leave that Kanye shit alone, let’s celebrate!!! Happy bday Nas!!!’ (it’s Nas’s birthday today by the way! So instead of cussing out Kanye for the umpteenth time, get out your Illmatic L.P & blast that GOOD ish all week, this week!)

Anyway I’m done with talking about this and hopefully when I close this page and go on about the rest of my evening, nobody’s still gonna be talking about ‘that dumb s**t that Kanye did!’… Thanking you very much!!!

Funny thing is… Same ones that be cussing out Kanye & calling him all the names under the sun be the same ones that are gonna go out and make him sell a millie in his first week! It’s True!!!

Until the Next Time…

& Y’all still talkin bout Kanye (*dies a thousand deaths*)

P.S As a lil Quick UPDATE… Here’s Kanyeezy in his all BLACK everything on Jay Leno apologizing (officially) to Miss Taylor Swift… The bit where Jay Leno asks bout what Kanye’s mum would have said to him >>>>

… NOW can we all just get along???

Advertisements
Posted in: OffBeat